jessgramp.net

Privacy Policy

This policy is valid from 04 August 2019.

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://www.jessgramp.net

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

At www.jessgramp.net, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by www.jessgramp.net and how it is used.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email using the contact form on this website.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, www.jessgramp.net makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you use the contact form on this website it will send your email, message, IP address and browser information by email to the site administrator.

Search

This website will log all search queries and if you are logged in it will include your user ID. It is not currently possible to disable the logging of user IDs, but if you request for your data to be removed the search logs attached to your account will also be deleted.

Cookies and Web Beacons

www.jessgramp.net does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this website.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to this website and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL –https://policies.google.com/privacy/update.

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include Google Adsense and Amazon Services Europe SARL.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on this website send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

www.jessgramp.net has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.jessgramp.net’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

This website uses Google Analytics data to enable improvements to the user interface, metadata and content. Your data is held indefinitely, unless you choose to have it deleted. Refer to the Google Analytics data security and privacy policy for further details. If you wish to prevent your data being collected by Google, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics data to enable improvements to the user interface, metadata and content. Refer to the Google Analytics data security and privacy policy for further details. If you wish to prevent your data being collected by Google, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

 

Who We Share Your Data With

Personal data provided on this website will not be transferred to any other organisation.

Access to your personal information is limited to staff who have a legitimate need to see it for the purpose of carrying out the maintenance of this website.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact Information

Please contact the website administrators using the contact form in the first instance should you wish to request the removal of your data from this website, or if you have any questions.

Additional Information

How we protect your data

This website is protected with SSL technology (https). We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

What data breach procedures we have in place

With any suspected personal data breach we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

What third parties we receive data from

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We do not receive data from any other third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not undertake any automated decision making or profiling with the user data provided.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.jessgramp.net.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to www.jessgramp.net and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL –https://policies.google.com/privacy/update.

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include Google Adsense and Amazon Services Europe SARL.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on www.jessgramp.net send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

www.jessgramp.net has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.jessgramp.net’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

This website uses Google Analytics data to enable improvements to the user interface, metadata and content. Your data is held indefinitely, unless you choose to have it deleted. Refer to the Google Analytics data security and privacy policy for further details. If you wish to prevent your data being collected by Google, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you.

Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us via our contact form.

Subscribing to email alerts

By subscribing to this blog we retain your email address and the date you signed up, for the purpose of automatically notifying you when a new blog post is published.

You can unsubscribe at any time by using the [unsubscribe] button, available on every page of this blog. Unsubscribing will remove your email address and the date you signed up from our database.

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

www.jessgramp.net collects information in two possible ways:

  1. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you sign up for our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

  1. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

How long do we keep your data for?

www.jessgramp.net will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Registration forms

www.jessgramp.net will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

 

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to www.jessgramp.net by contacting us via our contact form. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by www.jessgramp.net regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • You are also free to close your account through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by via our contact form.
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by filling in your email address and clicking the “unsubscribe” button on any page of the website. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us and your email address will be removed from our database.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us via our contact form.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint using the contact form, so that we can look into the issue and respond to you.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

 

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.