Share

Introduction

This policy is valid from 24 May 2018.

At jessgramp.net, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us.

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email using the contact form on this website.

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, jessgramp.net makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Use of cookies

What are cookies and web beacons?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Web beacons are invisible tags or images that help track usage of a website or email. For example a web beacon on a website could count the number of users who have accessed a particular webpage. And a web beacon in an email might indicate whether an email has been read or forwarded to someone else.

What do we use cookies for?

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website, application or a course as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on jessgramp.net.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to jessgramp.net and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL –https://policies.google.com/privacy/update.

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include Google Adsense and Amazon Services Europe SARL.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on jessgramp.net send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

jessgramp.net has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. jessgramp.net’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

This website uses Google Analytics data to enable improvements to the user interface, metadata and content. Your data is held indefinitely, unless you choose to have it deleted. Refer to the Google Analytics data security and privacy policy for further details. If you wish to prevent your data being collected by Google, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to jessgramp.net contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us via our contact form.

Subscribing to email alerts

By subscribing to this blog we retain your email address and the date you signed up, for the purpose of automatically notifying you when a new blog post is published.

You can unsubscribe at any time by using the [unsubscribe] button, available on every page of this blog. Unsubscribing will remove your email address and the date you signed up from our database.

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

jessgramp.net collects information in two possible ways:

  1. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you sign up for our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

  1. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

How long do we keep your data for?

jessgramp.net will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Registration forms

jessgramp.net will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

 

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to jessgramp.net by contacting us via our contact form. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by jessgramp.net regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • You are also free to close your account through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by via our contact form.
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by filling in your email address and clicking the “unsubscribe” button on any page of the website. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us and your email address will be removed from our database.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us via our contact form.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.

Share